TLDR
Arizona weddings average around $32,500 based on national data adjusted for the state's cost of living - about 5% below the US average of $34,200. Scottsdale is the state's premium wedding market; Phoenix proper and Tucson run near the state average. Sedona is a destination market with pricing above the state estimate. Arizona's inverted seasons - peak wedding season is October through May - create pricing dynamics opposite to most northern states.
Planning guide
DEFINITION
- Peak season
- In Arizona, peak wedding season is October through May, when temperatures are comfortable. Summer (June–September) is off-peak due to extreme heat, which creates meaningful pricing opportunities for heat-tolerant couples.
DEFINITION
- Venue minimum
- The minimum food and beverage spend required by a venue. Scottsdale resort venues commonly require $18,000–$40,000+; suburban Phoenix venues and Tucson markets are considerably lower.
DEFINITION
- Vendor deposit
- A non-refundable upfront payment, typically 25–50% of the contract, required to secure a vendor's date.
DEFINITION
- Day-of coordinator
- A planner hired only to manage logistics on the wedding day itself. Arizona rates typically run $1,200–$3,000 depending on market.
How much does a wedding in Arizona cost?
Arizona’s wedding market is driven by its unusual seasonality. Peak season runs October through May, when temperatures are comfortable for outdoor events. Summer (June–September) is off-peak because of extreme heat, which creates genuine pricing opportunities for couples flexible enough to manage the logistics.
Based on national data from The Knot’s 2026 Real Weddings Study adjusted for Arizona’s cost of living, the average wedding costs around $32,500, about 5% below the national average.
Scottsdale is Arizona’s prestige wedding market. Its luxury resort corridor, North Scottsdale’s high-end properties, the foothills areas with desert mountain backdrops, commands pricing that pushes well above the state average. Phoenix proper and the East Valley (Mesa, Chandler, Gilbert, Tempe) sit near the state average with a wide range of venue options.
Tucson offers a more affordable market than the Phoenix metro while still providing access to strong vendor networks. Sedona is a destination market, small, in demand, and priced accordingly.
Breaking down Arizona wedding costs
The table above shows typical statewide ranges. Scottsdale resort venues significantly exceed the upper end shown for venue costs. Arizona-specific notes:
- Seasonal pricing varies more in Arizona than most states. Venues in Scottsdale may reduce minimums by 20–40% for summer versus October–April peak.
- Desert florals, cacti, succulents, desert botanicals, can be distinctive and sometimes less expensive than traditional floral arrangements if sourced locally.
- Photography in Arizona is competitive. Many photographers offer desert market and sunset sessions that are popular for engagement and elopement photography, which extends into wedding day availability.
How to reduce wedding costs in Arizona
Book a summer evening event. June and July offer Arizona’s most significant vendor discounts. Evening starts (6pm or later) make summer heat manageable in many markets. Outdoor events end before midnight when temperatures drop further.
Use suburban Phoenix venues over Scottsdale resorts. Chandler, Tempe, Gilbert, and Mesa venues offer competitive spaces without the Scottsdale resort premium.
Leverage the desert setting for florals. Desert botanical gardens, state park permits, and market-forward ceremony sites often require less floral decoration to create visual impact than plain event spaces.
Consider Tucson over Phoenix. Tucson has a growing wedding vendor market with pricing that consistently runs below the Phoenix metro average.
Choose a non-Saturday date in peak season. Arizona peak season (October–April) is competitive. Moving to a Friday or Sunday saves 15–25% across most vendors.
Tracking Arizona vendor quotes and deposits across a peak-season planning calendar is easier with a dedicated budget tool. Kaiplan is built for self-planning couples, start your free trial.
| Vendor Category | Budget | Average | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue | $3,000–$7,500 | $11,000–$17,000 | $22,000+ |
| Catering (per person) | $42–$72 | $82–$120 | $148+ |
| Photography | $1,500–$2,500 | $3,000–$5,000 | $6,500+ |
| Videography | $1,000–$1,500 | $2,000–$3,500 | $4,500+ |
| Flowers/Florals | $1,500–$3,000 | $4,000–$7,000 | $10,000+ |
| DJ/Band | $1,000–$1,500 | $2,000–$4,000 | $6,000+ |
| Hair & Makeup | $300–$520 | $800–$1,550 | $2,100+ |
| Cake/Desserts | $400–$700 | $800–$1,550 | $2,100+ |
| Officiant | $200–$310 | $400–$620 | $820+ |
| Invitations/Stationery | $200–$400 | $500–$1,000 | $1,550+ |
Source: The Knot Real Weddings Study 2026
Source: Estimated from national average using regional cost-of-living data
Q&A
How much does a wedding cost in Arizona?
The estimated average for an Arizona wedding is around $32,500. Scottsdale resort weddings often run $50,000–$80,000+. Phoenix suburban venues and Tucson markets sit near or below the state average. Sedona destination weddings run above the state average due to demand and limited venue supply.
Q&A
What is the cheapest way to get married in Arizona?
Summer is Arizona's off-peak wedding season due to extreme heat, and many vendors offer significant discounts for June–September dates. An outdoor evening ceremony in June with good shade and fans can work in many Arizona markets. Avoiding Scottsdale resort venues and using suburban Phoenix or Tucson alternatives saves thousands. Non-Saturday dates compound savings further.
Create your Kaiplan account when you're ready to stop juggling tools
Choose the billing model that fits your engagement, then continue into checkout inside the app.
When you are ready, move from research to plan selection.
- $10/mo, or $50 lifetime
- No vendor ads or paid placements
- Budget, guests, vendors, and seating in one place
Frequently asked