TLDR
Colorado weddings average around $39,300 based on national data adjusted for the state's cost of living - about 15% above the US average of $34,200. Denver and Boulder run above the state estimate; mountain destination markets like Aspen, Vail, and Breckenridge push significantly higher. Colorado's scenic mountain venues make it a major destination wedding state, which sustains premium pricing in resort communities.
Planning guide
DEFINITION
- Venue minimum
- The minimum food and beverage spend required by a venue. Denver urban venues and mountain resort properties commonly set minimums of $15,000–$40,000.
DEFINITION
- Vendor deposit
- A non-refundable upfront payment, typically 25–50% of the contract, required to secure a vendor's date. Mountain destination vendors are often booked 12–18 months in advance.
DEFINITION
- Shoulder season
- Late May–June and September in Colorado. July and August are peak summer. Ski resorts offer winter wedding packages that can be more affordable than summer peak.
DEFINITION
- Day-of coordinator
- A planner hired only to manage logistics on the wedding day itself. Denver rates typically run $1,500–$3,500; mountain resort markets run $2,500–$6,000.
How much does a wedding in Colorado cost?
Colorado is a major destination wedding state, drawing couples from across the country for its mountain scenery, outdoor venues, and distinct Rocky Mountain aesthetic. Based on national data from The Knot’s 2026 Real Weddings Study adjusted for Colorado’s cost of living, the average wedding costs around $39,300. That’s a meaningful number to put at the top of your planning budget before you start collecting vendor quotes.
That estimate covers a mid-size wedding in a mid-tier Colorado market. Denver and Boulder reflect the metro area’s tech-driven cost of living. Mountain resort communities — Aspen, Vail, Beaver Creek, Telluride, Breckenridge — operate as distinct destination markets with pricing that significantly exceeds the state average. These communities host weddings for couples who have specifically chosen Colorado as a destination, which sustains premium pricing that local couples often can’t, or don’t need to, match. Knowing which market you’re in before building your budget in a planning tool will save you from sticker shock later.
Colorado Springs and the southern Front Range offer more competitive pricing. Fort Collins and Greeley in northern Colorado provide additional affordable market alternatives within driving distance of Denver’s vendor pool.
Colorado’s outdoor wedding culture is strong. The state’s public lands and national forests allow permitted ceremonies in locations that are genuinely spectacular. A National Forest ceremony permit is a real budget lever — entering it as a $100–$500 venue line item instead of a $14,000+ venue minimum changes the entire shape of your budget.
Breaking down Colorado wedding costs
The table above shows typical statewide ranges. Mountain resort vendors and venues push past the upper end of these figures. When you build your working budget, enter each category as its own line item so you can track deposits, balance due dates, and final totals without losing items in a spreadsheet. Key Colorado-specific notes:
- Venue pricing in Aspen or Vail bears almost no resemblance to the mid-range shown. Resort venue minimums in those markets can reach $40,000–$80,000+. Log the venue minimum separately from food and beverage, since they often show up as distinct contract items.
- Photography in Colorado is competitive at the Denver market level. Mountain elopement and outdoor wedding photography is a specialty with many excellent photographers, and rates span a wide range. When comparing quotes, track what’s included in each (hours of coverage, number of edited photos, travel fees) to avoid comparing unlike packages.
- Altitude planning affects vendor logistics. Vendors traveling to mountain venues sometimes charge travel fees and build in extra time. Add these as separate line items when you get quotes — they’re easy to forget and can add several hundred dollars per vendor.
How to reduce wedding costs in Colorado
Stay on the Front Range. Denver, Boulder, Colorado Springs, and Fort Collins all deliver excellent weddings without resort-market pricing. If you lock in a Front Range venue, your per-person catering target and photography budget won’t need to absorb resort premiums — that difference shows up clearly when you run the numbers side by side.
Use public lands for ceremony. National Forest permits for outdoor ceremonies are available for $100–$500 depending on location and group size. Entering this as the ceremony site cost in your budget, versus a $10,000+ venue minimum, is one of the most impactful single line-item swaps a Colorado couple can make.
Book September or late May. Colorado weather in those months is excellent. Shoulder-season demand means lower venue rates and better vendor availability than July–August. If your planning tool lets you compare quotes across date options, running the same vendor shortlist against a peak vs. shoulder date will make the savings concrete.
Consider winter at ski resorts. Some Colorado ski resorts offer winter wedding packages during non-peak windows that come in below summer pricing while still delivering the mountain aesthetic.
Choose elopement or micro-wedding format. Colorado elopements are so well-developed as a market — with professional elopement photographers, officiants, and packages — that a 10-person mountain elopement is a genuinely attractive option. The budget math for an elopement is also far simpler: fewer vendors, fewer deposits to track, fewer contract deadlines to manage.
Tracking Colorado vendor quotes, deposits, and mountain venue logistics across a planning timeline benefits from one central budget dashboard. Kaiplan is built for that, start your free trial.
| Vendor Category | Budget | Average | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue | $3,500–$9,000 | $14,000–$21,000 | $28,000+ |
| Catering (per person) | $50–$80 | $95–$140 | $170+ |
| Photography | $1,800–$3,000 | $3,800–$6,500 | $8,500+ |
| Videography | $1,200–$1,800 | $2,500–$4,500 | $6,000+ |
| Flowers/Florals | $1,800–$3,500 | $4,800–$8,500 | $13,000+ |
| DJ/Band | $1,200–$1,800 | $2,500–$4,800 | $7,500+ |
| Hair & Makeup | $400–$700 | $1,000–$1,900 | $2,800+ |
| Cake/Desserts | $500–$850 | $1,000–$1,900 | $2,800+ |
| Officiant | $220–$380 | $480–$750 | $1,000+ |
| Invitations/Stationery | $220–$480 | $580–$1,150 | $1,900+ |
Source: The Knot Real Weddings Study 2026
Source: Estimated from national average using regional cost-of-living data
Q&A
How much does a wedding cost in Colorado?
The estimated average for a Colorado wedding is around $39,300. Denver and Boulder run $42,000–$60,000 for mid-size weddings. Mountain resort markets like Aspen, Vail, Beaver Creek, and Breckenridge routinely produce weddings of $60,000–$100,000+. Colorado Springs and the Front Range offer more affordable alternatives to Denver proper.
Q&A
What is the cheapest way to get married in Colorado?
Avoiding mountain resort communities and booking in Denver suburbs, Colorado Springs, or Fort Collins is the most direct cost reduction strategy. Within the Denver market, September and May are shoulder months with good weather and lower venue rates than peak July–August. Non-Saturday dates consistently save 15–25%. Some Colorado couples use state parks and public land permits for ceremony sites, pairing them with restaurant or barn venues for the reception.
Create your Kaiplan account when you're ready to stop juggling tools
Choose the billing model that fits your engagement, then continue into checkout inside the app.
When you are ready, move from research to plan selection.
- $10/mo, or $50 lifetime
- No vendor ads or paid placements
- Budget, guests, vendors, and seating in one place
Frequently asked