TLDR
New York weddings average around $53,000 based on national data adjusted for the state's cost of living - about 55% above the US average of $34,200. New York City is one of the most expensive wedding markets in the world; costs drop substantially in the Hudson Valley, the Finger Lakes, and upstate markets. Venue and catering minimums in NYC can exceed $30,000 before any other vendor is booked.
Planning guide
DEFINITION
- Venue minimum
- The minimum food and beverage spend a venue requires to book the space. New York City venues frequently set minimums of $20,000–$60,000+, often excluding taxes, gratuity, and rental fees.
DEFINITION
- Vendor deposit
- A non-refundable upfront payment, typically 25–50% of the contract, required to secure a vendor's date. In high-demand NYC markets, some vendors require 50% upfront.
DEFINITION
- Shoulder season
- March–May and October in New York, when demand is moderate and pricing is below peak summer and fall rates. January and February are off-peak in most New York markets.
DEFINITION
- Day-of coordinator
- A planner hired only to manage logistics on the wedding day itself. NYC day-of coordinators typically charge $2,000–$5,000; upstate rates are lower.
How much does a wedding in New York cost?
New York has one of the widest ranges of any state, from New York City, where mid-size weddings routinely cost $80,000+, to upstate markets where comparable events run $35,000–$45,000. Based on national data from The Knot’s 2026 Real Weddings Study adjusted for New York’s cost of living, the state-wide average is approximately $53,000.
That estimate blends NYC’s premium with more affordable upstate markets. If you’re planning a wedding specifically in Manhattan, Brooklyn, or on Long Island, budget significantly above this figure. If you’re planning in the Hudson Valley, Catskills, Finger Lakes, or upstate cities, you can plan closer to, or below, the state estimate.
New York City’s wedding market is unique in that venue food-and-beverage minimums often run $30,000–$60,000+, meaning the venue decision alone can account for more than half of the total budget before a single other vendor is contracted.
Breaking down New York wedding costs
The table above shows typical ranges across vendor categories. A few important notes:
- Venue costs shown for NYC are conservative. High-end Manhattan venues can require minimums well above $35,000 for Saturday events.
- Photography in New York, particularly NYC, commands some of the highest rates in the country. Many top photographers are booked 18–24 months out.
- Catering per-person costs shown exclude the service charge (typically 20–22% in NYC) and NYC/NYS sales tax. Add 30–35% on top of quoted per-person rates to get an accurate total.
How to reduce wedding costs in New York
Consider upstate or Hudson Valley venues. The Hudson Valley has become a premier wedding destination with scenic properties that cost a fraction of comparable NYC venues. Many NYC-based couples make this trade-off deliberately.
Book a Sunday or a non-peak month. NYC venues often have lower minimums for Sunday events and January–March dates. The savings can be $10,000–$20,000 on venue alone.
Cap the guest list. Many NYC venues have tiered minimums based on guest count. Staying under 80 guests can unlock a lower minimum tier.
Skip the full planner in upstate markets. Day-of coordinators in Hudson Valley, Albany, and the Finger Lakes region run $1,500–$2,500, significantly less than NYC’s $3,000–$6,000 range.
Get itemized quotes, not package quotes. New York vendors, especially in NYC, often quote package prices that obscure what you’re actually paying for. Request line-item breakdowns so you can compare accurately.
Budgeting a New York wedding requires tracking a lot of moving parts across a long planning timeline. Kaiplan’s budget tracker is built for couples doing their own planning, start your free trial.
| Vendor Category | Budget | Average | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue | $5,000–$12,000 | $18,000–$28,000 | $35,000+ |
| Catering (per person) | $60–$100 | $120–$175 | $200+ |
| Photography | $2,500–$4,000 | $5,000–$9,000 | $12,000+ |
| Videography | $1,500–$2,500 | $3,000–$5,500 | $7,000+ |
| Flowers/Florals | $2,500–$5,000 | $6,000–$12,000 | $18,000+ |
| DJ/Band | $2,000–$3,000 | $3,500–$6,000 | $10,000+ |
| Hair & Makeup | $500–$900 | $1,200–$2,500 | $4,000+ |
| Cake/Desserts | $600–$1,000 | $1,200–$2,500 | $4,000+ |
| Officiant | $300–$500 | $600–$1,000 | $1,500+ |
| Invitations/Stationery | $300–$600 | $700–$1,500 | $2,500+ |
Source: The Knot Real Weddings Study 2026
Source: Estimated from national average using regional cost-of-living data
Source: The Wedding Report 2025
Source: The Knot Real Weddings Study / MMCG Invest
Source: Zola First Look Report 2025
Q&A
How much does a wedding cost in New York?
Estimated average for a New York wedding is around $53,000 - driven heavily by New York City's premium. Couples marrying in the Hudson Valley, Catskills, Finger Lakes, or upstate cities like Albany or Syracuse can expect costs closer to $35,000–$45,000. New York City proper - Manhattan, Brooklyn, Long Island - routinely produces weddings over $60,000–$80,000 for mid-size guest lists.
Q&A
What is the cheapest way to get married in New York?
Getting married outside New York City is the single biggest cost lever in the state. Upstate New York and Long Island's less-central areas offer scenic venues at a fraction of Manhattan pricing. Within NYC, a Sunday or Thursday wedding in January–February can be significantly cheaper than a fall Saturday. Keeping the guest list under 75 people also changes the math considerably - many NYC venues have lower-minimum pricing tiers for smaller events.
Create your Kaiplan account when you're ready to stop juggling tools
Choose the billing model that fits your engagement, then continue into checkout inside the app.
When you are ready, move from research to plan selection.
- $10/mo, or $50 lifetime
- No vendor ads or paid placements
- Budget, guests, vendors, and seating in one place
Frequently asked