Skip to main content

Editorial guide

Wedding Budget Breakdown: Allocations by Category

Last updated: April 16, 2026

TLDR

The typical wedding budget breakdown allocates 45-55% to venue and catering, 10-12% to photography, 5-8% to music, 7-10% to florals, 8-10% to attire, and 5-10% as contingency. The most common planning mistake is committing to venue and catering first without reserving enough for everything else — once you've signed a venue contract, that percentage is locked in and everything else works around it.

Planning guide

DEFINITION

Food and Beverage Minimum
The minimum amount you must spend on catering at a venue. If your guest count-based bill doesn't reach the minimum, you owe the minimum anyway. Always confirm the per-person cost times your expected headcount against the venue minimum before committing.

DEFINITION

Per-Person Cost
The base catering cost quoted per guest — food only, before service charges, tax, gratuity, or rental fees. A $95/person quote becomes $120-$130/person after service charges and tax. Always calculate the fully-loaded per-person cost before comparing venues.

DEFINITION

Contingency Reserve
A budget reserve of 5-10% withheld before any category allocation. Not a category itself — a planning assumption that unexpected costs will arise. Treated as money that doesn't exist for allocation purposes. Used only for things that couldn't be anticipated.

The Standard Wedding Budget Breakdown

Before looking at any vendor, establish your category allocations. These percentages reflect typical US weddings and should be adjusted based on your priorities — but the total must add to 100% and the contingency must come off the top before you start.

CategoryTypical RangeNotes
Venue + catering45-55%Combined; includes service charges and food minimums
Photography + video10-15%Photography alone is 10-12%
Florals + decor7-10%Highly variable based on design choices
Music (DJ or band)5-10%Band runs higher than DJ
Attire8-10%Both partners, alterations included
Hair + makeup3-5%Scales with wedding party size
Stationery1-3%Lower if using digital invitations
Officiant + license1-2%
Transportation2-3%Couple’s transportation, sometimes wedding party
Contingency5-10%Withheld before allocating everything else

These are starting points, not rules. If great photography matters more to you than elaborate florals, shift the percentages accordingly. The constraint is that the categories must sum to 100% and every trade-off must be made explicitly before you start signing contracts.

What the Breakdown Looks Like at Different Budget Levels

$15,000 Budget

This requires intentional constraints: off-peak date (Friday or Sunday), smaller guest count (50-75), and non-traditional venue (restaurant private dining room, parks, breweries).

CategoryAllocation
Venue + catering$7,000-$8,000
Photography$1,500-$2,000
Music$750-$1,200
Florals$1,000-$1,500
Attire$1,200-$1,500
Contingency$750-$1,500

At this budget, catering options are limited to venues with lower per-person minimums or off-peak availability.

$30,000 Budget

The national median range. More venue options, established vendor access, but still requires priority trade-offs.

CategoryAllocation
Venue + catering$13,500-$16,500
Photography$3,000-$4,000
Music$1,500-$2,400
Florals$2,100-$3,000
Attire$2,400-$3,000
Hair + makeup$900-$1,500
Everything else + contingency$2,600-$6,600

$50,000+ Budget

Larger guest counts, more venue choices, access to premium vendor tiers. The percentage structure holds, but the absolute amounts open up options that weren’t available at lower budget levels.

The Catering Math Problem

Catering quotes are almost always presented as per-person amounts before service charges, tax, and gratuity. The real number after those additions:

  • Base per-person: $95
  • Service charge (20%): +$19
  • Sales tax (varies): +$5-$8
  • Per-person subtotal: $119-$122

For 100 guests, $95/person becomes $11,900-$12,200 before any other venue fees. Add the venue rental fee, and the venue and catering category quickly consumes 50%+ of budget for a mid-size wedding.

Run this calculation with every catering quote. The number that appears in a venue brochure is not the number you’ll pay.

Tracking Allocations vs. Actuals

The breakdown is only useful if you track against it. Two numbers matter:

Committed: The total of signed contracts in a category, regardless of how much has been paid. A signed $4,200 photography contract means $4,200 is committed even if only the deposit has been paid.

Paid: The total you’ve actually transferred to vendors. Deposits are paid; remaining balances are committed but not yet paid.

If your committed total in a category exceeds your allocation, you’re over budget in that category, and you know it before the payment is due — not after.

See our wedding budget guide for the full payment tracking methodology.


Ready to track your wedding budget without vendor ads? Kaiplan starts at $10/mo with LAUNCH50 and includes a 30-day free trial. Card required at checkout.

Q&A

What percentage of a wedding budget should go to venue and catering?

45-55% combined is the typical range. On a $30,000 budget, that's $13,500-$16,500 for venue rental, food, beverage, service charges, and any included rental items. Going above 55% leaves insufficient budget for photography, music, florals, and attire. This is the most important allocation constraint to set before touring venues.

Q&A

What percentage of a wedding budget should go to photography?

10-12% is the typical range, sometimes listed as 10-15% when video is included. On a $30,000 budget, that's $3,000-$3,600 for photography alone. This covers the range from competent local photographers to established photographers with consistent style. Below this percentage for a $30,000 wedding, quality options become limited.

Q&A

What is the typical wedding budget breakdown for music?

5-8% of total budget for a DJ, 10-15% if using a live band. On a $30,000 budget, that's $1,500-$2,400 for a DJ or $3,000-$4,500 for a band. A popular local DJ with good reviews typically falls in the $1,500-$2,500 range. Bands start higher and scale up significantly depending on size and market.

Q&A

How does the budget breakdown change at different total budget levels?

The percentage allocations stay roughly constant, but where the money goes within each category changes. At $15,000, you're looking at off-peak dates, smaller guest counts, and restaurant or non-traditional venues. At $35,000, you have more venue options and can access established vendors. At $50,000+, the percentage structure holds but absolute amounts give you access to premium vendors and more design flexibility.

Q&A

What categories are most commonly underfunded in wedding budgets?

Three categories consistently come in over initial estimates: catering (service charges and tax add 20-30% to the base quote), hair and makeup (multiple people in the wedding party adds up), and miscellaneous costs like marriage license, transportation, vendor tips, and welcome bags. The contingency reserve exists specifically to absorb these overruns.

Create your Kaiplan account when you're ready to stop juggling tools

Choose the billing model that fits your engagement, then continue into checkout inside the app.

When you are ready, move from research to plan selection.

  • $10/mo, or $50 lifetime
  • No vendor ads or paid placements
  • Budget, guests, vendors, and seating in one place

Frequently asked

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a realistic wedding budget for 100 guests?
A 100-guest wedding in a typical US market typically runs $25,000-$45,000 depending on region, day of week, and vendor tier. Venue and catering for 100 guests at $100-$130/person all-in (post service charges) runs $10,000-$13,000. Add photography ($3,000-$4,500), music ($1,500-$3,000), florals ($2,500-$4,000), attire ($2,500-$4,000), and remaining categories. The wide range reflects regional cost variation and vendor tier selection.
What is the cheapest part of a wedding to cut costs on?
Florals and stationery/invitations offer the most flexibility without affecting the core experience. Floral costs can be reduced significantly by choosing seasonal flowers, limiting centerpiece complexity, and using non-floral elements. Digital invitations eliminate paper invitation costs. These two categories together typically represent 10-13% of budget and can often be reduced to 5-7% with intentional choices.
How do you track wedding budget by category?
Set up a tracker with each category as a row: allocated amount, committed amount (signed contracts), amount paid, balance remaining, and due dates for remaining payments. Update it when you sign a contract (add the committed amount) and when you make a payment (move the amount from balance to paid). Review it monthly to confirm actual spend is tracking to allocation.
Should the contingency fund be included in the total budget number?
No. The contingency reserve should be subtracted from your total before you begin allocating to categories. If your total is $30,000 and you reserve 8% as contingency, you have $27,600 to allocate across categories. The $2,400 contingency doesn't appear in any category — it's held in reserve. This ensures your allocations reflect real spendable budget, and the contingency is available when you inevitably need it.