TLDR
A 100-guest wedding costs $28,000-$42,000 at the national mid-range - close to the national average of $34,200. Catering and venue together account for 45-55% of that total. Budget versions with careful vendor selection and off-peak dates can come in at $18,000-$24,000.
Planning guide
DEFINITION
- National Average
- The Knot's 2026 Real Weddings Study reports $34,200 as the national average wedding cost. This average includes both very small and very large weddings. At 100 guests - near the national average guest count of 115 - total spend aligns closely with this figure.
DEFINITION
- All-In Per-Person Cost
- Total wedding spend divided by guest count. At $34,000 for 100 guests, the all-in per-person cost is $340. This number helps benchmark spend decisions: if you're considering adding 20 guests, multiplying by $340 estimates the incremental cost increase ($6,800).
DEFINITION
- Catering Per Person
- Food cost only, before service charges, gratuity, and bar. At $100/person for food, 100 guests = $10,000 base. After service charge (20%), gratuity, and bar, expect $15,000-$18,000 total catering spend for 100 guests at mid-range.
Cost Breakdown: 100-Guest Wedding
| Category | Budget | Mid-Range | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental) | $2,000–$4,000 | $5,000–$10,000 | $12,000–$30,000 |
| Catering (food only) | $4,500–$6,500 | $8,500–$12,500 | $15,000–$30,000 |
| Bar service | $2,000–$3,000 | $3,000–$5,000 | $6,000–$12,000 |
| Photography | $1,500–$2,500 | $3,000–$5,000 | $6,000–$15,000 |
| Florals | $1,000–$2,000 | $2,500–$5,000 | $7,000–$20,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $800–$1,500 | $1,500–$3,000 | $4,000–$15,000 |
| Hair and makeup | $400–$700 | $800–$1,500 | $2,000–$4,000 |
| Cake | $400–$700 | $800–$1,500 | $2,000–$5,000 |
| Attire (dress + suit) | $800–$1,500 | $2,000–$4,000 | $5,000–$20,000 |
| Stationery | $200–$400 | $500–$900 | $1,000–$2,500 |
| Officiant | $100–$400 | $400–$700 | $700–$1,500 |
| Total Estimate | $13,700–$23,200 | $28,100–$49,100 | $60,700–$155,000 |
Premium estimates include live band instead of DJ. Service charges and gratuity on catering are included in the bar and food rows.
The 45-55% Rule for Venue and Catering
At 100 guests, venue and catering are always the budget anchors. The practical ceiling: spend no more than 50-55% of your total budget on venue plus catering combined.
For a $35,000 total budget, that’s $17,500-$19,250 for venue and food. That leaves $15,750-$17,500 for everything else.
The mistake: booking a venue with a $12,000 minimum and paying $18,000 all-in for catering, leaving only $12,000 for photography, music, florals, attire, and everything else. At that point, something meaningful gets cut.
Allocate before booking. The first two vendor commitments (venue and caterer) should be made knowing what’s left in the budget for the remaining 8-10 categories.
Where to Save at 100 Guests
Music
A DJ ($1,500-$2,500) delivers a similar dance floor experience to a band ($4,000-$12,000) at a fraction of the cost. Unless live music is a specific priority, the DJ option is the clearest budget optimization.
Florals
Greenery-forward arrangements cost 30-40% less than bloom-heavy designs. Repurposing ceremony florals into reception decor eliminates duplicate purchases.
Off-peak date
Friday or Sunday weddings typically save $1,000-$3,000 on venue. January-March saves more.
Catering service style
Buffet costs less than plated service due to lower staffing requirements. For 100 guests, the staffing difference between buffet and plated can be $2,000-$4,000.
Cake alternative
A dessert table or cupcakes costs $3-$5/person vs. $8-$15 for tiered cake, savings of $300-$1,000 at 100 guests.
| Category | Budget | Average | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue + catering | $6,500–$9,500 | $13,500–$22,500 | $28,000+ |
| Photography | $1,500–$2,500 | $3,000–$5,000 | $6,000+ |
| Florals + decor | $1,000–$2,000 | $2,500–$5,000 | $7,000+ |
| Music (DJ/band) | $800–$1,500 | $1,500–$3,000 | $4,000+ |
| Hair + makeup | $400–$700 | $800–$1,500 | $2,000+ |
| Attire | $800–$1,500 | $2,000–$4,000 | $5,000+ |
| Total estimate | $13,700–$23,200 | $28,100–$49,100 | $60,700+ |
Source: WeddingWire Cost Guide
Source: The Wedding Report 2025
Source: Zola First Look Report 2025
Q&A
How much does a 100-person wedding cost?
Total range: $18,000-$55,000+ depending on vendor quality, location, and date. Budget (community venue, buffet, newer vendors): $18,000-$24,000. Mid-range (hotel ballroom or estate, full service, experienced vendors): $28,000-$42,000. Premium (luxury venue, premium caterer, established vendors, full florals): $45,000-$75,000+.
Q&A
What is a reasonable budget for 100 guests?
The national average aligns with $28,000-$42,000 for 100 guests. If your budget is lower, the adjustment points are: venue type (community hall vs. hotel), caterer (buffet vs. plated, per-person cost), and photographer tier. If your budget is higher, upgrades go to venue, florals, and photography first - these have the highest visual impact.
Create your Kaiplan account when you're ready to stop juggling tools
Choose the billing model that fits your engagement, then continue into checkout inside the app.
When you are ready, move from research to plan selection.
- $10/mo, or $50 lifetime
- No vendor ads or paid placements
- Budget, guests, vendors, and seating in one place
Frequently asked